UNSW Computer Science and Engineering Society
Not signed in. Login

CSESoc

History

CSESoc was formed in October 2006 from the old CompSoc and SESoc societies. CompSoc helped represent the interest of students studying Computer Engineering, Computer Science and postgraduate courses, while SESoc was the representative body for Software Engineering students. Both societies provided technical and social support to their members. In the best interest of everyone, the societies merged to provide a better experience to all CSE students.

CSESoc now represents students enrolled in Computer Science, Computer Engineering, Software Engineering, Bioinformatics Engineering, or a post‐graduate program administered by CSE (research or coursework).

Even today CSESoc continues to be an integral part of the student experience. Many students make the most of their time at university by joining a working group in first year to get a taste of the society. If you are enthusiastic and interested you can nominate yourself or be nominated for a position in the Exec at the end of the year.

Being part of a society is a great way to meet new people and gain extra skills that employers look for in the industry.

2017

Executives

Heads

Co-Presidents Nicola Gibson 
Adam Tizzone
Beta Melissa Zhang
Secretary Martin Le Social Andrew Vo
Ofir Zeevi
Treasurer Jesse Zhang Dev Daniel Cameron
Arc Delegate Weilon Ying Talks Raiyan Zubair
    Workshops Mitch Ball
    Publicity Vivian Dang
    CompClub Nethan Tran
Angelo Yan
    DevSpace Inura De Zoysa
    Student Network David Sison

2016

Executives

Heads

Co-Presidents Lavender Chan 
Jake Bloom
Beta Jayden Tilbrook
Emily Olorin
Secretary Carmen Wang Social George Mountakis 
Jathurson Subachandran
Treasurer Steven Strijakov Dev Nicholas Whyte
Arc Delegate David Sison Talks and Workshops Adam Tizzone
Daniel Phillips
    Publicity Nicola Gibson
    CompClub (High School) Joseph Hilsberg
    DevSpace John Wiseheart
    Student Network Jesse Zhang

2015

Executives

Heads

Co-Presidents Oliver Tan 
Davina Adisusila
Beta Jashank Jeremy
Secretary Octavia Soegyono Social Steven Strijakov 
Jake Bloom
Treasurer Lucas Pickup Dev George Caley
Arc Delegate Karl Krauth Talks and Workshops John Wiseheart
David Sison
    Publicity Lavender Chan
    CompClub (High School) Jason Lim
    DevSpace Matthew McEwen
Joshua Elliott
    Student Network Christopher Manouvrier

2014

Executives

Heads

Co-Presidents Vincent Wong 
Pierre Estephan
Beta Angelo Tamayo
Secretary Caroline Cham Social Lucas Pickup 
Oliver Tan
Treasurer Matthew Moss Dev Vincent Tran 
John Wiseheart
Arc Delegate Lavender Chan Tech Karl Krauth
    Publicity Davina Adisusila
    High School Vanessa Ung 
Mrinal Chakravarthy

2013

Executives

Heads

Co-Presidents Christopher Manouvrier
Beth Crane
Beta Wen Di Lim
Secretary Robert Newey Social Evelyn Chensen
Treasurer Luke Tsekouras Dev Mathew Moss
Arc Delegate William Korteland Tech Pierre Estephan
    Publicity Caroline Cham
    High School Peter Camilleri
Samuel Li

2012

Executives

Heads

Co-Presidents Sean Harris
Sam Li
Beta Ritwik Roy
Secretary Bethany Crane Social Youssef Hunter
Symphony Wong
Treasurer Dan Padilha Dev Dylan Kelly
Chris Manouvrier
Arc Delegate Pauline Koh Tech Patrick Chung
    Publicity Weng Sern Loh

2011

Executives

Heads

Co-Presidents Aditya Keswani
Peter Milston
Beta Timothy Wiley
Arc Delegate Dan Padilha Social Sam Li
Secretary Natalie Wong Sysadmin Maxwell Swadling
Treasurer Youssef Hunter Tech Ritwik Roy

2010

Executives

Heads

Co-Presidents Samantha Ho
Prashant Varanasi
Beta Charles Ma
Arc Delegate Justin Wong Social Natalie Wong
Secretary Belinda Teh Sysadmin Robert Massaioli
Treasurer Simonne Mautner Tech Carl Chatfield
Maxwell Swadling
Yongki Yusmanthia
    Publicity Aditya Keswani

2009

Executives

Heads

Co-Presidents Luke Swithenbank
Cassandra Hill
The Switch Jeremy Apthorp
Arc Delegate David Claridge Social Ben Lambert-Smith
Secretary Emily Siow Sysadmin Prashant Varanasi
Treasurer Simonne Mautner Tech Simonne Mautner
    Publicity Phys Schmidtke
    Web Stephen Cossell

2008

President David Claridge Vice President Martin Mao
Treasurer Rhys Schmidtke Secretary Elizabeth O'Loughlin
Technical Officer V. Ramana Kirubagaran Assistant Technical Officer Prashant Varanasi
Dean Berwick
Arc Delegate Chaitanya Manapragada Publicity Officer Mervin Sayseng
Social Officer Stuart Robinson
Anna Lyons
Computer Engineering Representative Christopher Bailey
Software Engineering Representative Susan Shi Computer Science Representative Matthew Conolly
Postgraduate Representative Toby Rahilly First Year Representatives Robert Massaioli
Luke Swithenbank
The Switch Working Group Adam Brimo
Sam Gentle

2007

President Stephen Cossell Vice President Chris Macauley
Treasurer Mitchell Reid Secretary Alex Kuptsov
Technical Officer V. Ramana Kirubagaran Assistant Technical Officer Yose Widjaja
Suwandy Tjin
Publicity Officer Mervin Sayseng Social Officer Rupert Shuttleworth
Fionnbharr Davies
Software Engineering Representative Andrew John Clayphan Computer Engineering Representative Andrew Bastardo
Computer Science Representative Glen Trevor Kelley First Year Representatives David Claridge
Charissa Upcroft